Privacy & cookie policy

This is the privacy policy of Bindus vzw, with registered office at Brederodestraat 188, 2018 Antwerp.
Registered with the CBE under the following number: 0451.931.908
Reachable by e-mail via info@bindusvzw.be or by telephone via: 03 / 289.91.13.

1. Introduction

Your personal data and privacy are extremely important to Bindus. We are committed to conducting this processing in accordance with all relevant and applicable privacy regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation¹ or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this privacy statement you will find additional information about this data processing. It tells which personal data we process and how we treat and protect it with care.

With this policy we inform you of our data policy. This way you can make a well-considered and informed choice whether you want to use our services. We therefore assume that when you use our website or services, you agree with the method of processing and our policy. In addition, we have done our utmost to communicate as concisely, transparently and conveniently as possible.

[1] Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data

2. Who processes the data?

Bindus vzw

The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the company Bindus vzw, with registered office at Brederodestraat 188 – 2018 Antwerp, with company number 0451.931.908.
For all questions regarding the protection of personal data, you can always contact the following e-mail address: info@bindusvzw.be.

The GDPR also designates us as the controller. In short, this means that we decide what data is collected, how and by what means, but also why we do all of it.

3. What data do we collect?

We process the following personal data:

  • First- en last name
  • Phone number
  • Address en postal code
  • E-mail address
  • Message
  • CV (Curriculum Vitae)

4. Legal basis and purposes of the processing of personal data.

Of course, we do not just collect this data. The intention is that by collecting your data we can offer you an optimal experience on our website. What can you imagine?

  • We make sure that the experience on our website is as safe as possible. That is why we use the data to monitor our website so that everything runs smoothly. In this way we also try to avoid fraud and other bad intentions.
  • We would also like to keep you informed of our projects, vacancies and new developments in our sector. That is why we send you an email every now and then. Sometimes a promotion, sometimes just a piece of news. Some also know this as direct marketing, but don’t worry! The e-mails always contain a link to have yourself deleted from our database.
  • Google Analytics collects data for us so that we can gain insights into the audience that visits our website. This is called statistical data collection. IP address, which pages were visited, a geographic location of the visitor and the time of visit are processed.
  • The Facebook Pixel collects data for us so that we can properly organize our marketing efforts. This way we can show the right message to the right people on Facebook without ever knowing your account. The fewer parties that process data, the less chance of loss.
  • Cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user front doors from those of other uses. This allows us to make point 1 a reality and also to optimize the website.

However, your web browser allows you to change your cookie settings, block cookies and / or delete existing cookies at any time. These settings can usually be found in the “Options” or “Preferences” menu of your web browser.

5. Recipient of data

We will not communicate or transfer this personal data to third parties, third countries or international organizations, unless you have expressly agreed to this in advance.

It is also possible that your personal data will be taken into account by the processors we use, such as IT consultants, cloud services or other service providers who help us to manage our website and information systems, and our company in general. This transfer takes place under the obligation to keep your personal data secret and to process it in accordance with relevant and applicable regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

Finally, we can communicate this personal data at the request of any legally competent authority, or even on our own initiative, if we believe in good faith that of that personal data is necessary to comply with relevant and applicable regulations, or to defend or protect our rights and / or those of our customers.

6. What are your rights?

1. Right of access

Your data will always remain yours. You can ask us at any time to gain insight into the data we have collected from you. Send your question for inspection to info@bindusvzw.be and we will send you everything we have within 1 month after the question.

2. Right to correction and deletion of personal data

You can always have your data corrected or deleted. This may be necessary, for example, when you move or create a new email address. If you want to have data removed or changed, you can send this question to info@bindusvzw.be.

Unfortunately, some data cannot be deleted just like that. We are talking about data that we must keep on the basis of a legal obligation (eg bookkeeping) or on the basis of an agreement (eg member association that is affiliated with us).

Obviously, data that would have ever been processed in an unlawful manner will be deleted as soon as possible. Any other question will be fulfilled without unreasonable delay.

3. Right to limit or object to data processing

If you have submitted a request for deletion, we check the data for correctness, the data has been processed unlawfully or the data is necessary for a legal claim, you can request a restriction of the processing. You address this question to info@bindusvzw.be and then we limit the processing within a month.

Do you not want us to process your data? Then you can submit an objection via info@bindusvzw.be. We will stop processing your data as soon as possible (within 1 month after the request). Exceptions to this are again the data that We must keep on the basis of a legal obligation (eg accounting) or on the basis of an agreement (eg Member association that is affiliated with us).

4. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This way you can transfer the data to another controller.

5. Right to withdraw consent

Your consent can be withdrawn at any time. Of course, this only affects the data we have obtained on the mere basis of your consent. The data that we obtain or must keep on the basis of a legal obligation (eg bookkeeping) or on the basis of an agreement (eg member association that is affiliated with us) is therefore excluded.

6. Complaints

Complaints about how we process your data must be reported to the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

Commission for the protection of privacy
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35
Email: commission@privacycommission.be
URL: https://www.privacycommission.be

 

7. Changes

This privacy statement can be adjusted from time to time in function of changed regulations. We therefore always advise you to consult the most recent version on our website.

Copyright © 2021 Bindus - Alle rechten voorbehouden - Privacy Policy
Website gemaakt door ZQMedia

Maak via dit formulier een afspraak!

Partners

Bindus Works omringt zich ook met sterke partners. Wij werken samen met zowel Manpower, als YouthStart om je nog beter te ondersteunen in je zoektocht naar werk of opleiding. Weet je nog niet goed wat jou competenties zijn of welke job bij jou zou passen?

Via Manpower kan je een oriëntatie- of competentietest afleggen.

Met onze partner van YouthStart organiseren wij trainingen specifiek op maat voor jongeren tussen de 16 en 30 jaar. Wil jij je talenten leren ontdekken om zo de job of studie van je dromen te vinden? Dan is onze gratis YouthStart training ongetwijfeld iets voor jou. Tijdens een 8-daagse training, gegeven door onze partner YouthStart, leer je de nodige skills om al je dromen na te jagen. Van werken aan je IT vaardigheden tot leren presenteren, het staat allemaal op de menu.

Onze Partners

Extra's

Bindus Works is er ook om hulp te bieden bij jouw administratieve vragen, zoals hulp bij omschakeling van buitenlands diploma of rijbewijs. Eigenlijk ben je met al jouw vragen bij ons welkom! Heb je bovendien zin om je eigen onderneming op te starten? Ook daar kunnen we je bij helpen!

Vormingen

Bindus Works biedt ook specifieke vormingen aan voor werkzoekenden. Zo gaan wij in 2021 weer verschillende sollicitatietrainingen in groep plannen. Tijdens deze sollicitatietrainingen leer je op enkele dagen alle kneepjes om effectief te solliciteren: hoe schrijf je een goede cv en motivatiebrief, hoe pak je een sollicitatiegesprek aan, hoe communiceer je correct naar een werkgever toe? Het komt allemaal aan bod tijdens deze trainingen. Als de grote jobbeurzen terug opstarten, gaan we ook daar graag met je langs om kennis te maken met verschillende werkgevers.  Daarnaast starten wij in 2021 ook met ‘open ruimtes’ waar je zonder een afspraak kan langskomen en zelfstandig gebruik kan maken van onze laptops om werk/opleiding te zoeken. De jobcoaches staan tijdens deze ‘open ruimtes’ voor je klaar om op al je vragen te antwoorden en je te helpen waar nodig. Daarnaast starten wij onze Nederlandse conversatietafels terug op in 2021. Tijdens deze conversatietafels kan je op een informele manier je Nederlands oefenen met onze vrijwilligers en jobcoaches. Geniet rustig van een tasje koffie, terwijl je alledaagse gesprekken voert met één van ons!

Begeleiding

Bij Bindus Works staan individuele begeleidingen van werkzoekenden centraal. Ben jij op zoek naar werk of een opleiding, maar weet je niet goed hoe je met dit proces start? Check: wij zijn er voor je! Zo kunnen wij je niet alleen helpen bij het aanleren van ontbrekende competenties die je nodig hebt op de arbeidsmarkt, maar kunnen wij jou ook alles aanleren rond solliciteren. Denk maar aan een cv of motivatiebrief helpen opstellen of zelfs een sollicitatiegesprek oefenen: wij staan van A tot Z voor jou klaar! Daarnaast helpen wij je ook effectief met werk of een opleiding zoeken. We gaan op zoek naar vacatures of opleidingen, leggen de eerste contacten voor jou op de arbeidsmarkt of bij scholen en helpen je bij je communicatie naar werkgevers, bedrijven en scholen toe. Vergeet niet, tijdens deze begeleidingen sta JIJ centraal: wat wil je en wat doe je graag? We gaan persoonlijk en op maat op zoek naar de ideale job of opleiding voor jou!